A place with an incredibly rich history, culture and cuisine: arguably the best food in South-East Asia. Vietnam is a rising star and right now is the perfect time to hop on and move along with the flow that this country is in. 

Financial crisis? Not in Vietnam, where the economy is booming. The result of that can be seen everywhere around you. International businesses settling in the country, new companies popping up like wildflowers and opportunities everywhere for the taking. 

Not only work-wise a great chance to learn and develop, but also an opportunity to experience living in a country that is probably very different from where you’re from. The rich and strong culture offers many interesting opportunities to try new traditions, holidays and food. And no matter what environment you wish to surround yourself with, Vietnam has got a place that meets your wishes. Big, lively cities, small villages, beaches, islands and stunning countryside.  

Going to Vietnam on a three month tourist visa is easy for people of most nationalities and you are allowed to work on this visa for a while to give you the opportunity to search for a job when you’re already in the country. However, it is important to do research before you come to Vietnam. Part of the work permit application is legalising your degree and depending on where you’re from, this must be done in your home country. 

The application process is entirely in Vietnamese and the company you work for will need to support you with submitting all the right forms and getting all the checks done. A health check at a local hospital is also part of the application, as well as getting a police check. After your work permit is granted you can apply for a residency card. 

Of course, if your partner or spouse is Vietnamese you can apply for residency in Vietnam.

Here are some ways to live in Vietnam:

Through your Family:

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

Youth Mobility Visa:

  • If you are an Australian or New Zealand citizen between the ages of 18-30, you may be eligible under the Working and Holiday Visa programme. Note: you may need a letter of government support to undertake this type of visa.

Here are some ways to get citizenship in Vietnam:

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

The passport for Vietnam allows you to travel to 52 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 161.

`