Looking for an adventure? Moving to Venezuela might just be the challenge you’re looking for. Unpolished and definitely a diamond in the rough, this country is the right place for people who are ready to change their lives and take things in a completely new direction. 

Venezuela’s economy runs on oil and they have a lot of it. Many immigrants find career opportunities in this area, as well as teaching English. But it’s not just your career that will be a great experience when you move to Venezuela; daily life can get pretty exciting. Local people are outgoing and love music, dancing and a great party. Though compared to other countries they may have little, Venezuelans definitely know how to celebrate life. 

About 85% of them live in the northern part of the country, close to the beautiful coast and landscapes. Living in Venezuela, you’ll be surrounded by nature and the great weather helps you enjoy it to the fullest. The country is heaven for wildlife and has some amazing natural wonders to see; the world’s highest waterfall and a lightning storm that never stops can both be found here. 

Doing business in Venezuela, you’ll find there is a lot of socialising involved. Locals do business with people they trust, so it might take a few meetings to get to know each other. Saying yes to social invitations is a good way to get to know people fast and to increase your chances of success in business. 

Immigrants need a work permit visa in order to work in the country. A number of documents, like degrees, are required to prove the suitability for the position you’d like to work in. Before the Consulate General processes your application, it has to be authorised by the National Office of Identification, Migration and Foreign issues. 

The work permit visa is valid for one year, but can be extended yearly. Children up to eighteen years old, parents and the spouse of a permit holder can get a visitor family member visa. 

Here are some of the ways to live in Venezuela:

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Venezuela, you are probably eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after living together in Venezuela for a period of 5 years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Venezuela:

  • If you were born in this country, you are most likely a citizen.
  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.  
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Venezuela, you are probably eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after living together in Venezuela for a period of 5 years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

The passport for Venezuela allows you to travel to 125 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 66.

`