Well into its recovery, Taiwan's economy grew twice as much in 2016 as it did the prior year and unemployment numbers are low and still dropping. InterNations put Taiwan at the top of the list of best expat destinations in 2016 and the country is becoming an increasingly popular place for immigrants. 

Medical care is outstanding yet daily life is affordable. Housing is cheap and immigrants are generally able to live a very comfortable life with their salary. Life is full of traditional culture, but modern development can be seen everywhere around you as well. The food, the language, the beautiful country with endless hiking trails; moving to Taiwan will be an adventure on many levels. 

The way Taiwanese do business is also quite different from other places and definitely to Western countries. Age is see to bring wisdom and people have great respect for the elderly. Sometimes the main goal of a meeting is building relationships rather than doing business, so just go with the flow and let the meeting take its course. Giving gifts is also an important aspect of work life. Gifts should always be wrapped, presented with two hands and are not opened in front of the giver. 

A visa for foreign labour is needed for immigrants who want to move to Taiwan for work. The (future) employer must support the application and help the employee submit all the relevant documents, which must be translated to Chinese. The process takes about 7 workdays and an application fee applies, which ranges between $60 and $132 for non-U.S. nationals. For immigrants from America, the visa fee is $160 to $205. 

Immigrants who work in technical or professional fields can apply for an Employment PASS Card. The application procedure is similar to the work permit application and the government’s website explains how to apply. 

Here are some of the ways to live in Taiwan:

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being resident  for more than 183 days every year for more than 3 consecutive years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country. 
  • If you are an Australian, Austrian, Belgian, Czech Republic, Japanese, Canadian, German, Hungarian, New Zealand, Polish, Slovakian, South Korean, UK or Irish citizen between the ages of 18-30, you may be eligible under the Working Holiday programme. 

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Taiwan:

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being resident  for more than 183 days every year for more than 3 consecutive years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country. 

The passport for Taiwan allows you to travel to 123 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 69.

`