Taiwan has been ranked the second best place in the world to be an expat for 2018. It tops the chart for quality of life, affordability of healthcare and is known for its fantastic transportation infrastructure. Expats are also satisfied with their jobs and work life balance and cost of living is good compared to developed economies with similar infrastructure

Medical care is outstanding yet affordable, housing is cheap and immigrants are generally able to live a very comfortable life with their salary. Life is full of traditional culture, but modern development can be seen everywhere around you as well. The food, the language, the beautiful country with endless hiking trails; moving to Taiwan will be an adventure on many levels. 

The way Taiwanese do business is also quite different from other places and definitely to Western countries. Age is seen to bring wisdom and people have great respect for the elderly. Sometimes the main goal of a meeting is building relationships rather than doing business, so just go with the flow and let the meeting take its course. Giving gifts is also an important aspect of work life. Gifts should always be wrapped, presented with two hands and are not opened in front of the giver. 

Work Visas

A visa for foreign labour is needed for immigrants who want to move to Taiwan for work. The (future) employer must support the application and help the employee submit all the relevant documents, which must be translated to Chinese. The process takes about 7 workdays and an application fee applies, which ranges between $60 and $132 for non-U.S. nationals. For immigrants from America, the visa fee is $160 to $205. 

Immigrants who work in technical or professional fields can apply for an Employment PASS Card. The application procedure is similar to the work permit application and the government’s website explains how to apply. 

Through your family

If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being resident  for more than 183 days every year for more than 3 consecutive years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country. 

Working Holiday Visa

If you are an Australian, Austrian, Belgian, Czech Republic, Japanese, Canadian, German, Hungarian, New Zealand, Polish, Slovakian, South Korean, UK or Irish citizen between the ages of 18-30, you may be eligible under the Working Holiday programme. 

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Taiwan:

Through your family

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being resident  for more than 183 days every year for more than 3 consecutive years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country. 

Naturalisation

You need to have lived for 5 consecutive years in Taiwan (and have been physically present for more than 183 days each year). You need to have a history of good behavior without a criminal history, show a proficiency in Chinese-Mandarin, have a basic understanding of the laws and regulations, the ability to prove oneself as a skilled professional as well as the ability to support yourself financially. You also need to pass the naturalization exam with a score of 70 or higher (out of 100).

The passport for Taiwan allows you to travel to 123 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 69.

`