Cambodia in South East Asia is known as the Kingdom of Wonder and for good reason. From lush forests, mountains and plains to rivers and waterfalls, it is truly a place of natural beauty.  It is developing too at a rapid rate with constant improvements seen to infrastructure and amenities. 

Cambodia has become a hot destination for travelers both long term and short term.  Co-working spaces have popped up all over the place together with coffee shops and trendy restaurants which has made it popular with the digital nomad or remote working set.  The cost of living is very reasonable and healthcare is good.

Getting visas are fairly easy compared to other countries too.  And if that isn’t enough to entice you, have a look at the weather – tropical is the best way to describe it.  Lovely!

EG and EB Business Visas

With both of these visas, you would initially get an "E-Ordinary"visa on arrival at the airport or border crossing.  Note that there is a tourist visa and an E-Ordinary Visa.  Both of these are valid for 30 days but the tourist visa cannot be extended.  The E-Ordinary visa costs $35 dollars and if you have this visa you can apply for other visas afterwards.

6 month, multiple entry “EG” visa

The EG Visa will give you an additional 6 months in Cambodia and is meant for people who are coming to Cambodia to look for work locally.  Towards the end of your 30 days on the E-Ordinary visa, you can apply for the 6 month EG visa at a travel agency in Cambodia.  It takes about 5 days to process so leave yourself enough time to make sure that you do not overstay your E-Ordinary visa.   You need to provide your passport and a letter stating that you would like to stay in Cambodia to look for work.  This is a multiple entry visa and cannot be renewed.  If you want to stay longer you need to look at other options such as the EB visa below.  Some freelancers have been able to get another EG visa doing visa runs ie. have left Cambodia and when they have come back in have repeated this process of getting an E-Ordinary visa and then a second EG Visa.

6 month to 1 Year Multiple Entry “EB” Business Visa

This visa used to be easy to get and was perfect for freelancers and digital nomads as you didn’t have to show any formal work or business documentation. It is a multiple entry visa and can get renewed over and over again.   Unfortunately at the end of 2017 Cambodia tightened the rules to make it only for those who can get a letter of employment from a local company.  If you are working locally then you apply for a work permit online here (https://fwcms.mlvt.gov.kh/) It costs $100 per year + $30 for online application + an agency fee if you use a third party (around $70).  You also need a medical,  proof of residency such as a letter from your landlord.  If you are a freelancer or self-employed one way to get this visa is to find some freelance work locally and have that local business write a letter.  The letter would need to state that you are working for them as a freelancer.

Retirement Visa

You can apply for an ER retirement visa even if you are not 55 years of age.  If you are under 55 years of age, you need to show proof of income - some say USD$500 per month is enough and some say USD$1000 per month - there are no clear guidelines and believe me I have spoken to many people to try and find out. 

It is much easier over 55 as you don't have to show proof of income at all!  This may change in the near future!

Citizenship by birth

You are a citizen if you were born from a foreign mother and father (parents) and was born in Cambodia.

Citizenship by Descent

As one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.

Citizenship by Naturalization

If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being married for 3 years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

Otherwise, you can apply for citizenship by naturalization if you have had your residence in the Kingdom of Cambodia and have been living continuously for seven (7) years from the date of reception of the residence card.

 

The passport for Cambodia allows you to travel to 53 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 158.

`