A country that has been evolving for as long as we can remember with no sign of slowing down. It has the fourth largest global economy and is well known for its technical developments. It also has a strong culture and Japan shows that tradition and innovation can go really well hand in hand. 

Cherry blossom in spring, snow in winter and as much sushi as you can eat, Japan is truly a place like no other and you’ll see and experience things that you could never imagine. It’s a country of vending machines in every small alley, heated toilet seats, high speed bullet trains that look like they’re from another planet and people sleeping everywhere. Japan is bizarre and amazing at the same time and you’ll never be done exploring. Living there is an adventure that guarantees cool discoveries on a daily basis. 

Japan is also a very traditional place and doing business requires some cultural awareness to make sure things go smoothly. Japanese rely heavily on context and saying something directly can give the wrong impression so some cultural sensitivity can go a long way.

Japan has 27 different types of visa, of which 16 are work visas. Which one you need depends on your personal situation and they all have different requirements and authorisation. 

Generally, you will need to find an employer before you can get a work permit that is suitable for you. For a lot of visas you need a university degree and 3 to 10 years of work experience in the field you want to work in. 

Getting a ‘highly skilled profession’-visa works different, you will get points for education, experience and a few other factors and if these points add up to 70 or more you will get a special visa status with a number of benefits. 

Here are some of the ways to live in Japan:

Startup Visa:

  • This visa is only available is the the Fukuoka prefecture at present.
  • Foreign entrepreneurs are required to open a business office and hire two or more permanent employees or have capital/investments exceeding five million yen upon submitting his/her application to the Immigration Bureau in order to receive approval for the “Business Manager” residential status

Through your Family:

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident ,you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being married for 3 years and resident in Japan for a period of 1 year.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country. 
  • If one or both of your spouse’s parents were citizens when he/she was born, your spouse is probably also a citizen.  You can apply for residency through your spouse.  Please note that your spouse needs to be a recognised and registered spouse or partner as per local laws.

Youth Mobility Visa:

  • If you are an Australian or UK citizen between the ages of 18-30, you may be eligible under the Working Holiday Visa programme. 

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Japan:

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident ,you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being married for 3 years and resident in Japan for a period of 1 year.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country. 

The passport for Japan allows you to travel to 162 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 3.

`