No matter what lifestyle you prefer, Ireland will have a perfect place for you. A slow-paced and relaxed life surrounded by beautiful nature in the countryside or living in the energetic flow of cities like Dublin and Belfast. The cost of living is lower compared to the neighbouring United Kingdom and the people are known for being fun and friendly.

The Irish economy is doing well and many large, international companies now have their European HQ in Ireland, (think Google, Facebook and Apple). One of the reasons these international companies chose Ireland is the low corporate taxes and the high level of education of the majority of the population. It’s a great place to learn, develop and take your career to the next level.

Outside of work, the fun is endless.  With Ireland being so small, weekend getaways to many beautiful places is easy.  The foodie scene has really taken off over the last 10 years with a whole host of new restaurants popping up to cook some of the very best food in the world and with Irelands strong history in music, literacy, theatre and the arts, you are bound to find a good time whatever your preference.

Citizens of the EU and the European Economic Area (EEA) can move, live and work freely in Ireland.  Below are some of the residency options for non EEA citizens

Through your Family

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Ireland, you are probably eligible for residency.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
  • If your Adult Child is a citizen of Ireland, they may be able to sponsor you to live in Ireland
  • See the citizenship section below for more information on residency or citizenship based on descent.

Employment Permit

Ireland has a great Employment Permits Online System which makes finding out information and applying for your work permit easy.  The type of work permit you need to apply for strongly depends on what position you’ll be working in. People working in a field where Ireland is experiencing a shortage, such as scientists, medical staff and engineers, can apply for a ‘critical skills’ permit. The Highly Skilled Eligible Occupations List can be found here.  

Through Investment

Under the Irish Immigrant Investor Programme (IIP), if you invest more than €1 million of your own money (not financed or from a loan) in an Irish approved investment for a minimum of 3 years,  you can apply for a residency visa.  Applications can only be submitted on very specific times and dates, which can be found on the link above.

Person of Independent Means (Stamp 0)

If you can prove an annual income of €50,000 and you have a lump sum of money to cover any unforeseen major expenses, you may be eligible for a visa as a person of independent means.

Start-up Entrepreneur Program

Are you starting a high potential business?  Why not start it up in Ireland and acquire a secure residency status in Ireland? This programme was established by the Irish Government in 2012 to stimulate productive investment in Ireland.

Youth Mobility Visa

  • If you are a citizen of Australia, Argentina, Canada, Chile, Japan, Hong Kong, Taiwan, South Korea or New Zealand and between the ages of 18-30, you may be eligible under the Working Holiday Maker program. 
  • If you are a US Citizen, you may be eligible under the Working Holiday Visa program. Applicants must be over 18 years of age and enrolled in postsecondary education or have graduated from it in the last year.

Study Permit

You can get a permission to study in Ireland at approved institutions.  More information can be found here

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Ireland:

By Descent

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If one or both of your parents were born in Northern Ireland, you are probably a citizen of Ireland.
  • If one of your grandparents was born in Ireland, you can apply for Irish citizenship.  This entitlement is not affected by when or where you were born. To become an Irish citizen, you must register yourself in the Foreign Births Register.
  • If one of your great-grandparents was born in Ireland and your parent was an Irish citizen when you were born, you can apply for Irish citizenship.  This entitlement is not affected by when or where you were born. To become an Irish citizen, you must register yourself in the Foreign Births Register.
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Ireland, you are probably eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being married for 3 years and after residing in Ireland for a period of 3 years out of the last 5 years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

By Birth

  • If you were born in Ireland before the 31st of December 2004, you are most likely an Irish citizen.
  • If you were born in Northern Ireland before the 31st December 2004, you are most likely an Irish citizen.

The passport for Ireland allows you to travel to 159 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 19.

`