Though mass immigration hasn’t found its way to Chile yet, about half a million immigrants enjoy the country’s stable economy, relatively low cost of daily life and Latin America’s highest standard of living. The Chilean government is currently looking to update their immigration policy, which could make it easier for expats to move in the near future. 

Career opportunities can be found in different fields. Chile is home to about a quarter of the world’s copper and the wine industry is also thriving; the country is currently the world’s 5th largest exporter. Apart from career opportunities, Chile is home to a number of extraordinary and unique places that can’t be found anywhere else in the world. 

Easter Island is a world famous example, but Chilean Patagonia is also a magnificent place to explore and one of the cleanest spots on earth. The climate varies greatly and whether you like hiking in the mountains or chilling on a beach or both, there is a place for everyone in Chile. 

Chilean countryside seems endless, but a third of the people live in Santiago, a city of 14 million. The official language spoken in the country is Spanish and English fluency is not widespread so building friendships and finding a job will be a lot easier if you speak Spanish or are willing to learn. 

Here are some of the ways to live in Chile:

Work Visa

Immigrants who want to live and work in Chile must get a residency card and work permit. A work contract must be signed before work activities start and you will also need legalised degrees to apply for a permit. A work permit is generally valid for two years, but can be extended. When the contract ends before the permit expires, it loses it validity. 

Close family members (parents, children and spouse) are also allowed to live in the country as long as they are not working and the person who holds the work permit pays for their living costs. 

Startup Visa.

  • If you are the founder of an innovative startup, or have experience in innovative startups you may be eligible for a Startup visa

Through family

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
  • See the citizenship section below for more information on residency or citizenship based on descent.

Youth Mobility Visa

  • If you are an Australian Citizen between the ages of 18-30, you may be eligible under the Working and Holiday Visa programme. Note: you may need a letter of government support to undertake this type of visa.

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Chile:

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If one or both of your grandparents were citizens when you were born, you can apply for citizenship.
  • If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being resident for a period of 5 years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
     

The passport for Chile allows you to travel to 149 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 42.

`