Aruba is an 180 square kilometer island in the Caribbean and is part of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Citizens of Aruba are all Dutch Nationals.  You can find beaches, its capital city Oranjestad and friendly people always willing to help out and give directions. It’s no surprise that most career opportunities can be found in hospitality, the industry that keeps the islands economy spinning. The official languages spoken on the island are Dutch and Papiamentu, but most locals also speak Spanish and English and immigrants speaking more than one language will benefit from better job opportunities. 

Aruba is also a safe destination, in more than one way. It is located outside the hurricane belt, there is high quality and modern medical care available and in terms of crime it is considered the safest place in the area.  Aruba has one of the highest standards of living in the Caribbean region and there is a low unemployment rate.

And what to do in your free time? No need to get bored! Surfing, chilling on the beach, snorkelling, diving and even visiting a national park are one of the many options. At night you can visit one of the islands restaurants or sip a cocktail in a beach bar. Aruba may be a small island; it offers big possibilities and opportunities. 

Investment Visas

  • If you own shares with a value of at least AWG125,000 (Aruban Florin) in a company established in Aruba, you may apply for residence permit in Aruba. 
  • If you are the owner of at least 40% of the shares issued in a company established in Aruba with a value of at least AWG50,000 (Aruban Florin), you may apply for residence permit in Aruba. 

Family Visas

If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident, you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after 3 years of marriage.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

Retirement Visa

If you can prove an annual income of Afl. 50,000 or approx USD29,000 from an authorised source and you are over 55 years of age, you can apply for a retirement visa in Aruba.

Income Visa

If you can prove an annual income of Afl. 100,000 or approx USD58,000 from an authorised source and you are over 18 years of age, you can apply for a residency visa in Aruba.

Work Visas

Foreigners wanting to work in Aruba need a work permit, which is usually valid for the maximum period of one year. Your future employer must file the application and the procedure has to be completed before moving to the country. Having said that Aruba does not offer a wide range of employment opportunities to foreigners. You will generally only be able to secure a job in Aruba if no-one else can fulfill the role.

Citizenship by descent

If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.

Citizenship by naturalisation

You can apply for Dutch citizenship by natualisation if you are over 18 years of age, hold a permanent residency permit and meet one of the following requirements:

  • You have lived continuously in the Netherlands, Aruba, Curaçao, or Sint Maarten for 5 years.

  • You are able to read, write, speak and understand Dutch.

  • If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after 3 years of marriage.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

`