Many people are asking how long it takes to get Argentina Citizenship and Argentina Permanent Residency.  The short answer is not long compared to other countries.  Argentina is a welcoming country for people who will contribute to their society and if you come from one of the Mercosur countries it will take even less time for your citizenship and permanent residency.  For full details head down to our citizenship and residency sections.

And what are expats doing in Argentina?  Well, some expats are working in large multinationals based in Buenos Aires.  You will find oil and gas, banking, and agricultural companies.  Others provide services including information technology (IT), marketing, teaching and design.

Argentina offers an amazing quality of life; the beautiful mountain ranges, tropical north and Patagonia in the south offer a wide range of scenery and opportunities to enjoy the great outdoors.  The laid-back lifestyle makes Argentina a great place for a new start.

Good health care services and affordable living standards have convinced expats from all over the world to call Argentina their new home.   English is widely spoken and used in business but speaking Spanish, Argentina’s official language will definitely be a benefit in finding a job and making new friends.

Investment Visa

  •  If you invest more than 1.5 million Argentine Pesos (approx USD$41000) in an in any lawful activity linked to a productive activity, trade or services, you can apply for residency.  The project needs to be presented to a number of government bodies translated into Spanish and can take a number of months.  Click here for more information

Family Visas

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Argentina, you are probably eligible for residency. You can apply for citizenship after being resident in Argentina for a period of 2 years. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
  • If your child is a citizen or permanent resident of this country, you may apply for a parent residency visa.
  • Please see the section below for getting citizenship through your parents.

Work Visas

There are many types of work visas available but here are a few of the more common ones:

  • 24h is a visa to allow you to enter as a business visitor.  This is issued for 30 days but can be extended up to 90 days.  
  • For longer visits you need a Temporary Residence visa such as the Inter company transfer visa (23E) or the 23A if you are being locally hired.  In these instances the company that is hiring uou needs to apply on your behalf.  You cannot enter Argentina whilst the visa application is pending.
  • If you are an Australian, New Zealand, Danish, French or Irish citizen between the ages of 18-30, you may be eligible under the Working and Holiday Visa programme. Note: you may need a letter of government support to undertake this type of visa.

Citizenship by Birth

If you were born in Argentina, you are most likely a citizen.

Citizenship by Descent

If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.

Citizenship by Naturalization

You can apply to become a citizen of Argentina if you are over 18 years old and have been living in Argentina for 2 years. You need to prove income or proof of employment, proof of uninterrupted residence as well as other things such as your DNI (residency card) and passport.

An interesting fact about Argentina is that you cannot renounce your citizenship. 

Argentina does allow dual citizenship.

The passport for Argentina allows you to travel to 150 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 39.

`