A warm and tropical island in the Caribbean Sea, part of Britain and the Lesser Antilles, that many people have never even heard of. But for those lucky enough to know the secret and looking to relocate somewhere sunny and warm, this hidden island offers great opportunities. 

Cheap housing, low crime rates, English as the official language and eternal sunshine are one of the many factors that draw people from all over the world to this Caribbean hideaway. The local food is delicious and cheap, property tax low and income tax non-existent. And although Anguilla is only a small island with a population of 15.000 on 91 square kilometres, it has a rich culture and its own identity. 

The country is a very attractive place for freelancers and other people who just need their laptop to be able to work from anywhere in the world. Lunch breaks are good opportunities for snorkelling or a swim and if you’re looking for a bit more excitement on the weekends, Saint Maarten is only half an hour away by boat. 

Health care on the island is well provided, people are friendly and Great Britain as well as the UN provide different economic and welfare programs to support the island. 

You must apply for a visa before traveling to the country, which can be done at any British Embassy or High Commission Office. Once you’re in the country you can apply for a work permit at the Labour Department, ensure you check the government’s website to see which documents you need to bring. 

There are two different work permits you can apply for; employee and self-employed. Getting a work permit is easier for people whose profession is one that the country needs, like teacher, nanny and medical, and if you have a job offer from a company and their support with the application. 

Here are some of the ways to live in Anguilla:

Through investment:

  • If you invest more than USD$2,500,000 in a business in Anguilla, you can apply for permanent residency.

Through your Family:

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after 3 years of marriage.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

Here are some ways to get citizenship in Anguilla:

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after 3 years of marriage.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

`